[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

html - main page

Posted on 2014-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
When I click on Account, how can I have a html page display inside div  conten "content goes here"?


<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>

<div id="container" style="width:100%">



<div id="menu" style="height:200px;width:174px; float:left;">
 <a href="http://tim/web/QC/index.html">Document Control / QC</a>
            <br />
            <br />
            <a href="http://mysite/account.html">Account</a>
            <br />
            <br />
            <a href="http://mysite/order.html">Order</a>
            <br />
            <br />
            <a href="http://mysite/customer.html">Customer</a>
            <br />
                  <br />
     

</div>

<div id="content" style=";height:417px; width:1150px; float:left;">
Content goes here</div>

<div id="footer" style=";clear:both;text-align:center;">
Copyright © test</div>

</div>
 
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40271358
The only thing I see wrong are some extra ';' in the styles.  Should be like this:
<div id="content" style="height:417px; width:1150px; float:left;">
Content goes here</div>

<div id="footer" style="clear:both;text-align:center;">
Copyright © test</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40271369
When I click on <a href="http://mysite/account.html">Account</a>, how is it going to display in this dive   > <div id="content" style="height:417px; width:1150px; float:left;">
Content goes here</div>
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271374
You cannot do that with HTML unless you use a frameset or you use ajax to get the content
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40271483
Gary is right.  It doesn't work that way.  Normally when you click on a link, the browser goes to a completely new page.  Making content appear in the current page requires more sophisticated programming than is available in basic HTML.
0