Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I add a network printer windows 7

Posted on 2014-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I have a new laptop and my main computer has a printer connected but my other laptop uses it wirelessly. How do I take my new laptop and add a printer? windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271550
Normally, you need to install the printer driver to new laptop...The installation of the printer driver will prompt you for how you want to connect to the printer.  Be prepared to connect your new laptop to the printer via usb during the install procedure and if you have security set up on your router you will need your wireless router key.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40271778
I'm just a little unclear how the targeted printer is connected to the network.  It sounds like it's connected to the "main computer" which suggests via USB.  Yet the title of the question is about a network printer.  

How is the target printer connected?
- Ethernet?
- Wireless to the network?
- USB to a computer?

If it's USB to a computer then it needs to be shared on that host computer.
If it's USB or wireless to the network then it will have its own IP address or at least its name will show up on the network.
I prefer using static IP addresses for network printers.

There are two ways you can install the printer and it's worth trying without bothering to get a driver as the driver may already be there:

1) In Printers and Devices, Add a Printer.  When the selection appears, tell the installer that it's a NETWORK printer.  The installer will scan the network and should find the printers.  You may then select (highlight) the appropriate printer and tell the installer to proceed.

2) If the IP address of the printer is static then, when the selection appears, tell the installer that it's a LOCAL printer.  Then you will need to say which port and you will add a TCP/IP port.  Then it will ask for the IP address and you will enter the IP address and follow the installer thereafter.  Yes, it seems strange to call a network printer a LOCAL printer but that's how this works.
0