?
Solved

virus protection

Posted on 2014-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to protect a bunch of small business offices, and have not had to purchase virus protection on this kind of scale before
has anyone had to get license for a kind of small scale ( about 5 offices with about 4 computers in each )?
I'm looking for really good protection and ease of license management. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 40271815
http://www.vipreantivirus.com/  work good in a distributed office environment
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40272138
Go for ESET Endpoint security. Documentation is clear, and if you find a good local reseller, they have the expertise on questions you might have.
Price is good, even better with more users/years. Flexible. Low on system resources.
www.eset.com
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 40272382
Webroot SecureAnywhere (for business user).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 40275215
No anti-virus software is 100% effective. In view of that, I don't pay for it, I just use Microsoft's free Security Essentials backed up by MalwareBytes and SuperAntiSpyware for spyware protection.

If I did ever get an infection, I'm bulletproof because I maintain up-to-date images of my system. I use Acronis True Image, but there are a number of other excellent products available. If I should be infected, I'm only 20 minutes away from restoring health by restoring the latest image of my C drive.

I avoid the problem of overwriting my most recent data by keeping all of my data on a separate partition (or drive). It's easy to transfer your user folders, Dropbox, Evernote, and other data to such a partition, then when you restore your Windows and programs partition on C:\, your data remain untouched of D:\.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40276763
thank you for the help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The Windows functions GetTickCount and timeGetTime retrieve the number of milliseconds since the system was started. However, the value is stored in a DWORD, which means that it wraps around to zero every 49.7 days. This article shows how to solve t…
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question