?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium Group Policy virus

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
On a Windows 7 Home Premium system that has not been maintained, we have the "This program is blocked by group policy, contact the system admin."

We get this message on every attempt to install cleaners, and virus killers including Malwarebytes, C Cleaner, ADW Cleaner, etc..  We can download the programs but will get the message when we try to install.

Many of the already installed system tools are blocked as well.

We have found several "fixes" on Google including editing the registry.  None of them work.

Any help would be appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 500 total points
ID: 40271717
When you say you've tried registry edit fix - did you try deleting everything from:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer\CodeIdentifiers\0\Paths

If so and the problem is still there have you tried Malwarebytes Chameleon.  If not try that - see link below:

https://www.malwarebytes.org/chameleon/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 500 total points
ID: 40271737
I would run chameleon and combofix from safe mode. Those should get you going. Also try making malwarebytes a portable app which gives you a better chance at running it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 40357010
neither suggestion helped solve the problem, but EE requires points awarded in order to continue using the service.  Thanks.
0