Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu on HP Z230

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I am wanting to migrate from Windows 8.1 to Ubuntu on a new workstation I am upgrading to at work.  I am moving from a Z400 to a new Z230.

I am looking for advice and opinons on both the hardware platform with Linux as well as the face that I am currently running an AMD R9 270 with triple LCD's and would like to keep the same setup with Ubuntu.

Any known issues with the linux Catalyst drivers?  Any known issues with Ubuntu on the Z230?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40274176
Personally I wouldn't use Ubuntu, but rather some other distro or Ubuntu Spinoff like Kubuntu, Linux Mint, Zorin OS etc. Ubuntu's Unity desktop is just not the GUI I want to use on a PC and almost as bad as the "Start" desktop of Windows 8.x...

Otherwise, Any modern Linux Desktop distro should work just fine on modern hardware. Before using the legacy catalyst drivers, try using the OpenSource drivers that come with the Distro for your GPU.

I also suggest that you install your Linux distro to either a USB stick or remove your internal disk and replace it with another, then try things out, or install it as dual boot beside your current OS. The built-in installer of most distro's allow you to do that on the fly.

Also make sure you have made factory recovery media so you can restore the PC back to it's original state. Windows 8.x allows you to do that via the control panel, Recovery, Create a Recovery drive. this will create a bootable USB stick or disk, along with the recovery partition, so you need a stick that isn't too large, but just a little larger than your recovery partition is.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40274349
I don't Recover anything lol.. We image all machines here but for my own I always manually install.  I don;t need all that HP extra BS.

I had meant Xubuntu honestly, I hate Unity as well so anything without that mess is good.

I've ran CentOS, Ubuntu, and Xubuntu a few times over the years.. being a Sys Admin for my company I just wanted other, experienced opinions on switching from Win8.1 to Linux for the primary workstation.  I know using vm's for Windows will take some getting used to, but I have much many tools and app loaded that my system lately has given me the Frown of Frustration a few times that I've lost faith in its ability to remain stable.  At least if my Win8.1 platform was virtualized I could snapshot it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275029
Current catalyst supports:
            Red Hat Enterprise Linux Suite 6.4 and 6.5
            SUSE® Linux Enterprise 11 SP3
            openSUSE 13.1
            Ubuntu 12.04.3, 12.04.4 and 13.10

Beta adds ubuntu 14.04

HP supported:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Workstation (x86-64)
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 (x86-64)
(they actually provide fglrx download for those two distributions)
0