[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to mirror server to an external drive

Posted on 2014-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Looking for expert's opinion on this. Mirror drive failed in one of my servers ( windows 2003).  This server is acting as DMC/DNS/AD and has Exchange server. Working on to replace the drive. In the meantime, wanted to check if there is any reliable mirroring solution using external drive(s)( USB/NAS etc). Do you also recommend any 3rd party mirroring software?

Thanks for your advice in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40271879
Hey,

It depends on what you would like to do. Do you want to have a complete state of the server (an image)? Or do you want to have a backup of the data of the server.
I would suggest using Acronis to make an image of the server if you need it. Normally the disk would be quite quick if the server has a support contract. Question is if the image of the server isn't slower than the drive actually arriving.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40271928
If your server has an eSATA port, just connect an external dock or case to that eSATA port and drop a disk in that is large enough, then use your OS's software RAID in diskmanagement to create the array. Just make sure you don't disconnect the disk while the server is running, or that will break the array...

Something like the below product:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817153071&cm_re=esata_enclosure-_-17-153-071-_-Product
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question