Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for an UPS for Dell XPS Desktop

Posted on 2014-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello experts,

As suggested by the experts here, I'm looking to get an UPS for my Dell XPS 8700 Desktop.

The following items would be connected to it:

Dell XPS 8700 CPU
Dell U2412M Monitor
Zoom 5341 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem 5341J
Medialink Wireless-N Broadband Router with Internal Antennas and
External HDDs

I'm looking at this one:

APC BE550G Back-UPS ES 8 Outlet 550VA 120V

Would love to know your thoughts on this product and recommendations to better products..

Thanks so very much for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:focus15
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 40271746
First question is how long do you want these items to be powered.?
Just long enough to shut them down.. or you would like to run them until power comes back?
and what do you think your max budget is..?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 40271749
I had several APC units similar to that one over the years, but ultimately stopped buying them because the batteries went bad too soon, imo. I switched to CyberPower units, which I now prefer. The latest one I bought is the 1500VA CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00429N18S/

It's four times the price of the APC you're looking at ($200 vs. $50), so it's an unfair comparison, but if you're happy with the 550VA rating of the APC, you may want to consider the 850VA CyberPower CP850PFCLCD for $120 (same link as above, but click the 850VA button).

There are many other CyberPower units at Amazon, some even in the same price range and VA rating as the APC you're considering. Here's one example:
http://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP1350AVRLCD-Intelligent-1350VA-Mini-Tower/dp/B000OFXKFI/

Click the 600VA button (it is $65). Search for "cyberpower ups" at Amazon and you'll plenty of food for thought. Btw, I really like the LCD readout of the CyberPower devices (APC has it, too, in their higher-priced units). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40271755
Thanks for the responses, Scott and Joe.

Ah! I didn't mention the purpose.. Just long enough for the computer to turn off. We don't usually have power outages. Just a lot of very heavy wind and sometimes rain..

All the devices are currently connected to surge protectors  and I'd like to step up the protection :)

My budget can stretch up to $70.. So I'll look into the $65 CyberPower unit..
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 40271781
I think that's a good choice in your circumstances — and it has the LCD readout. :)  But before you do it, add up the power requirements of all the devices and make sure the total doesn't exceed the VA rating of that UPS (which is 600). If you don't know about VA vs. watts, Google "va watts ups" and you'll learn what you need to know. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 600 total points
ID: 40271834
NO !!  Bad choices -- both the one you initially suggested and the CyberPower 600va unit.

Do NOT buy a UPS without AVR (automatic voltage regulation).    If you want a relatively inexpensive unit, stretch your budget a bit and get this one:    http://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP1000AVRLCD-Intelligent-Series-Mini-Tower/dp/B000QZ3UG0/ref=pd_tcs_subst_e_2?ie=UTF8&refRID=15XGF4REG7R4QGWJTK9A
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40271869
a bit off question, but don't forget to test the UPS 1 or 2x per year ! ( switch off the AC, so it has to switch to ups) and also verify the batteries on a regular basis
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 40271871
I agree about AVR. And I like pure sine wave, too. That's why I have the CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (AVR and pure sine wave). Also why I mentioned the CP850PFCLCD (AVR and pure sine wave) to focus15 at $120. But in trying to stay closer to his $50 APC choice, I stayed away from the 3-figure units and came up with something more in his range. The one you're suggesting is $100. For $20 more, I'd go with the CP850PFCLCD. But we're climbing up in small increments to a figure above his already stretched $70 budget. Or, to paraphrase Senator Dirksen, $20 here, $30 there, pretty soon, you're talking real money. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 40271925
Then yes almost anything will be ok for you as long as it has AVR.
machines these days shut down in 8 seconds.. if you really wanted you could daisy chain some batteries haha

But as long as it has AVR and you have surge protectors then you should be fine with anything you choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40277765
Thanks so much everyone..

To summarize:

Always, get an UPS with AVR.. Will try to get CyberPower CP1000AVRLCD Intelligent LCD Series UPS 1000VA 600W AVR Mini-Tower

1000VA 600W should be good enough for my usage right? For easy reference:

The following items would be connected to it:

Dell XPS 8700 CPU
Dell U2412M Monitor
Zoom 5341 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem 5341J
Medialink Wireless-N Broadband Router with Internal Antennas and
External HDDs

Also, should test UPS every once in a while.. Got it..

Thanks again :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40277831
You're welcome. Happy to help. That's a good choice — glad to see you can stretch the budget to $100. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 40278295
"... 1000VA 600W should be good enough for my usage right?  "  ==>  Certainly.   I wouldn't have suggested that unit otherwise :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40279476
Thanks again, Gary..
0