[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

maximum recommended VM per VMFS datastore on vSphere 5.1 ?

Posted on 2014-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
4,245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hi people,

How many VM is there that is considered to be maximum per VMFS 5 datastore ? I couldn't find anywhere on VMware Maximums doco.

I'm currently planning for the new VMFS datastore size and wondering about how big should I create the datastore.

how do I know if the VMFS datastore is currently running too many VMs ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 800 total points
ID: 40271824
Hi,

Its present in the configuration maximum guide, in page 4, under VMFS,

VMFS

Powered-on virtual machines per VMFS volume -  2048


Link to max guide,

https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere5/r51/vsphere-51-configuration-maximums.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 800 total points
ID: 40271833
I would not recommend to create a single datastore and place all your VMs in it!

Read for yourself below links,

Best Practices

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vmfs-best-practices-wp.pdf

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2009/06/23/vmfslun-size/


VMware VMFS Datastore Sizing Calculator

http://thinkingloudoncloud.com/calculator/vmware-vmfs-datastore-sizing-calculator/
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40271863
It's not really a matter of how many, but the size you need to look at...

We create datastores between 500GB and 800GB which is suitable for us, sometimes we may create a supersize LUN/datastore for large VMs.

It's like do not stack all your eggs in one basket, the larger the datastore, the more chance you are likely to have many VMs per datastore, and if there is corruption in the datastore or LUN, you will have many VMs lost.

On average we have between 10 - 20 VMs per datastore.

BUT, ensure that you do not put like VMs in the same datastore....

e.g. Heavy SQL servers or Exchange Servers in the same datastore.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40271870
ok, my initial plan is to build 2 TB VMFS LUN so that I can put around 15 VMs maximum (C: drive standard is 100 GB) while allowing 20% for snapshotting (VADP backup or manual snapshot).

Regarding putting in the like VM in the datastore, if the Data for Exchange and SQL Server is on Physical RDM, then is that still the matter for the C:\ drive to be on the same VMFS datastore ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40271880
Yes, OS on the same datastore is fine, just the databases on different datastores.

You may be using DeDupe on your SAN on that datastore, and the recommendation for DeDepe is to put all your OS versions on the same datastore and LUN for DeDeupe.

So that's fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40271939
ok, but generally, there should be no more than 20 running VMs as per your suggestion ?

which vSphere metric do I need to know and watch to prevent performance issue ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40272012
Datastore latency, read and write!

We generally put 10 - 20 VMs per datastore no more.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40272021
Thanks
0