[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get access to drive D on remote workstation

Posted on 2014-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a computer in my network that I cannot open and browse drive D remotely(I am domain admin). It seems that someone removed the permissions for domain admins for this disk. Drive C: is accessible. Computer is WinXP.
I tried from computer management to share it again but unsuccessful.
Any idea how to access drive D on this computer, or how can I give myself permissions for this(as I said I am domain admin). Computer is on remote location and so it's not accessible onsite.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40271868
Are you able to RDP into the machine? If so, take ownership of the D drive, normally this should be enough to get permissions back. If you can't RDP into it there is no way to get the permissions back other than reinstall the machine. D share is made automatically as an administrative share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 40271931
RDP is not enabled
psexec remotecomputer cmd  is working , is it possible to use some command line commmand to gain permissions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40271937
You could try the following link. You could either use icacls or takeown. Problem is that you need to take ownership of the D drive. It is worth giving it a shot.

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/take-ownership-of-file-or-folder-windows-7-vista/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40272287
if psexec is working then try this command
Net Share DriveD=D:\ /Grant:AdminUser,Full /Grant:"Domain Admins",Full /Remark:"Root of D:\"
this will create a share on D:\ giving the group "domain admins" and a Admin User Full Access--replace Adminuser with an actual user--like yours
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
great_gentle_man earned 1500 total points
ID: 40280160
if you have an windows xp computer on your domain available at your Location,  open computer management console and connect to the remote p.c.

first go to disk management in storage and check if the D drive is working in the first place.

If you can see the D drive then go to local user group to verify that domain admins are included in local administrators group. if not include them.

After that go to shares in system tools and verify that d drive have administrative share. if not try to share it.



And also have a look at this link

http://www.sole.dk/how-to-disable-administrative-shares-on-workstations-thru-group-policy-and-avoid-spending-time-on-pesty-virus-infections/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dedri
ID: 40370257
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 40370304
glad we could be of assistance.
0