?
Solved

Setting the DHCP scopes for VLAN's

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We are finally looking to split our network into multiple VLAN's instead of being one big Flat network.

When defining the DHCP scopes on our Win 2008 R2 DHCP server do I only need to define the scopes that require DHCP?

In other words the scopes for the VLAN's that will be set staticlly (Servers etc) do not need to be defined and then excluded in DHCP.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272008
When defining the DHCP scopes on our Win 2008 R2 DHCP server do I only need to define the scopes that require DHCP?

yes

 In other words the scopes for the VLAN's that will be set staticlly (Servers etc) do not need to be defined and then excluded in DHCP.

Static IP if any you are using out of that particular network should be excluded from the scope and rest of the IPs are assigned dynamically.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272022
all your assumptions are correct.
Do not forget to configure DHCP relay on the router between the VLAN's to point it to the correct DHCP server. (A DHCP request is a broadcast, a router with DHCP relay configured will answer to it and forward the request to a fixed IP you have  to configure)
0