[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
We are having an issue whereby internal mail is going to Outlook Junk mail folders and therefore we wish to completely disable the junk folder entirely as we have a pretty decent spam filter in place - I found this command Get-Mailbox -Database <Mailbox Database Name> | Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -Enabled $false

Can anyone tell me if this will disable the junk mailbox for all users?

Cheers
B
0
Comment
Question by:BJMagill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40272172
Only for database you set on <Mailbox database Name>.
One solution maybe create another database and move this mailbox or create a rule to move every email on junkbox to inbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 40272257
ok thank you for advice
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273437
Internal email shouldn't be subject to junk email filtering, unless it is coming from a source external to Exchange (printer, scanner etc).
Therefore disabling the junk email filter at the server level may not resolve the problem for you, because it could be happening at the client side.

Check one of the messages that has been filtered for its SCL value. If it doesn't have one or it is -1, then it was NOT Exchange that flagged it as junk.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 40338741
Hi,

Thanks for that - I need to disable at client side so probably going to have to look at a GPO option

B
0