[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Outlook Anywhere URL in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have a company who has recently changed its name and therefore their web domain. They use exchange 2013 and I was wondering if anyone had ever changed the Outlook Anywhere URL in an established 2013 Exchange Server and what the effect was? I would like to think that autodiscover makes everything alright but I suspect otherwise.

The company has many remote users as well as local users so I would like to avoid visiting every PC. They all use Outlook 2013 on Windows 7

Any thoughts would be great
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 40272201
Try this,

http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/

If you prefer command line, try this,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123545(v=exchg.150).aspx 

Also, try adding/editing a CNAME in DNS pointing to your Mail Server. (For Internal Users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 40272224
It's not the HOW I have a problem with. I am just wondering what happens WHEN I change it. will I have to visit every device or will autodiscover sort itself out?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40273428
In theory, you should be fine. Autodiscover will pick up the change and correct the clients.
However Autodiscover can be a bit slow with making changes to existing profiles.

Therefore the failsafe method is to ensure that both the old and the new host name are on the SSL certificate and resolve to the Exchange server. That way it doesn't matter which is used. If they connect on the old host name, then once connected Autodiscover will correct.

If you must do the cut method for some reason, then you need to ensure the old host name does not resolve to anything with http/https on it. That should force the Autodiscover routine to kick in and pick up the change immediately. It isn't something I usually do though, preferring the first method.

Of course it depends on why you are making the change. If you are just changing the internal host name to match the external, then I have done that loads of times and it is picked up almost immediately by clients. Just don't enforce SSL on the IIS web site until at least 48 hours after making the change.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 40273501
Outlook should get through Autodiscover the right settings.

Cannot tell if you need to recreate/repair the profile for that,
0