?
Solved

check two columns and take the higher

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
in an xls I have columns K and L and I would like M to be the higher of the two, is there an easy formula for that?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40272207
Hi,

pls try

=MAX(K1,L1)

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Subburajan
ID: 40272215
Simple.

=MAX(K1:L1)

Open in new window


Just Copy this and Paste it in all M columns to apply.
0