[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

compare data and update the table

Posted on 2014-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hi Team,

1. i am having 2 table to comapre the data with patient1 and patient2
fields have excatly same in both table,suppose having multiple data like 10 rows in both table

we have to check for current month only .
if exactly same patient records present ,then upd_date of patient1 table upadate with current date.

Patient1table :    patient_id   firstname  lastname upd_date
patient2table:     patient_id   firstname  lastname upd_date


plz help
0
Comment
Question by:nicemanish
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Subburajan
ID: 40272209
Its simple. If I got you correctly, here you go,

UPDATE
   Patient1
SET
   upd_date = Getdate()
FROM
   Patient1 P1,
   Patient2 P2
WHERE
   P1.patient_id = P2.patient_id

Open in new window


you also have mentioned as you want to do this only for the current month. Include the column in the WHERE clause. You are done.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40272212
HI,

Update patient2table
SET upd_date = GETDATE()
WHERE Month(upd_date) = Month(Getdate())
and patient_id  IN (Select patient_id  from Patient1table)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 40272213
You could write:
UPDATE Patient1table 
SET upd_date = GETDATE()
FROM Patient1table P1 INNER JOIN Patient2table P2 ON P1.patient_id = P2.patient_id
AND P1.firstname = P2.firstname  
AND P1.lastname = P2.lastname 
AND P1.upd_date = P2.upd_date
WHERE DATEPART(m, P1.upd_date) = DATEPART(m, DATEADD(m, -1, getdate()))
AND DATEPART(yyyy, P1.upd_date) = DATEPART(yyyy, DATEADD(m, -1, getdate()))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nicemanish
ID: 40272233
Thanks for reply
a little bit add can we do also
"when we have a patient record in patient2, which is not present in patient1.i want to be copy that data in patient 1 as a new record"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Habib Pourfard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40272244
INSERT INTO Patient1table (firstname, lastname, ...)
Select P2.firstname, P2.lastname, ...
FROM Patient1table P1 RIGHT JOIN Patient2table P2 ON P1.patient_id = P2.patient_id
WHERE P1.patient_id IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicemanish
ID: 40272502
excellent
0