?
Solved

Using Access Query as a Word Mail Merge Data source

Posted on 2014-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I am trying to set-up a mail-merge in Word, using an Access query as the data source.  When I give the command to choose the data source the query is not listed.  How can this be?

The query has calculated fields, but otherwise is just a SELECT.  I have also tried creating a Select query based on the query doing the calcs, but that isn't shown either.

I am doing this via Remote Desktop Connection - would the indexing just be slow?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LJKMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40272271
HI,

First you have selected the Access file and then at the Select Table Dialog your query does not appear?

Right?

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40272272
If the Access and Word applications, the database and the document are all on the same system, I don't see that affecting the indexing performance,

Just to be clear, do you mean that the query doesn't appear in the Select Table dialogue? Do any queries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJKMartin
ID: 40272289
Hi,

The Select Table dialog box appears with lots of queries listed, but not the one I want.

Does it list a maximum number?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40272494
I don't think there's likely to be a numerical limit. The dialogue seems to list queries and then tables, each group in its own numerical order, so you should be able to see where the query would appear in the list.

I seem to recall that OLE DB has some trouble seeing  Select queries with particular characteristics - Union queries and some with particular calculations come to mind (you have mentioned calculated fields).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 40272500
There are security issues that can prevent queries (maybe just parameter queries? I forget) from appearing in the word mail merge selection. You may want to consider running a make-table query in code just prior to running your mail merge, then specify the table you made as the mail merge record source.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40272507
Also, if you are using Office version from 2002 to 2007 inclusive, you might find that using DDE helps.
Prior to 2002, DDE was the default connection method. After 2007 it is no longer available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJKMartin
ID: 40272958
I am using Office 2010.

I've changed the query to Make Table, and that will work just as well for the user.  Thanks.
0