[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disk High Usage

Posted on 2014-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell - Inspiron Desktop - Intel Core i5 , I check the Task Manager and go to Disk - - and Active Time = 100%

Write Speed = 2MB - 3.5MB
Average Response Time = 3000ms - 12000ms

OS = Windows 8.1


What can I do to fix?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40272349
after computer being on for about 30 minutes , disk active time = 0 - 3 %
,

any idea what caused the 100 % active time for those 30 mins ,
?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272405
visit the support site on dell

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04?c=&l=&s=bsd

put your laptop Service  tag No:    /select the model from the list...

go to diagnostics - select hard drive issues - select diagnostic...
 
to find out exact issue .. and fixes ,..
dell.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40272423
It could also be that your disk was indexing. If you have the Windows Search engine active during startup (And after a moment of idleness) the indexing service starts to index your HD for better and faster search results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40272476
ran 'hard drive issues' diagnostic test from Dell site ,
all PASSED
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40272511
Did you try to restart the Windows Search service? Maybe you see the exact same behaviour again.
Otherwise, if this keeps recurring. You could try and run ProcessMonitor to check and see what is causing the file access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272518
Besides indexing, there are lots of other things that cause a disk to be active, particularly after boot up. First of all, when you think the PC has booted up and is ready, that really isn't the case yet, there are probably still plenty of services and other things that haven't finished loading. Also during bootup, AV definitions usually get downloaded and parts of the system scanned for malware. If you are using an m$ account that is connected to m$'s OneDrive, it'll need to sync your profile and data with the cloud. If you are connected to an Active Directory domain, a sync also takes place. All that will keep the disk busy for quite a while after bootup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40272519
then option 1

go to task manager check the high process and high memory usage apps and stop them then monitor ... step by step to each app..

Option 2

go to run msconfig  disable all startup services..

go to services
check the Hide all microsoft services and then disable all unnecessary service

option 3

Scan computer with updated antivirus..
all the best
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40275197
looks like it might be : n360.exe
, c:\programdata\norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\N360_21.1.0.18\CmnClnt\ccSetMgr\settings_21.5.0.19.dat
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40275263
C:\ProgramData\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\N360_21.1.0.18\diStRptr\diStRptr.dat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40275509
if it's related to norton 360 stop the noton Av services and check once...

check weather u have multiple antivirus soft wares on the machine..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40275537
After reading your post i think rindi is more accurate. What happens when you startup your machine is that your definition files are being updates. I know that McAfee actually takes a  copy of it's definition database and creates a new file. This could imply some quite heavy load on your HD. But it cannot be that this is over 30 minutes.

I guess you have a scheduled task for scanning your machine daily? If you have on access scanner activated there is no need to scan your machine that often.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40275626
if this is the first time you start this pc with norton, it's normal - probably does a scan of the disk
if not -  test if it happens again
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40275680
Besides that, all Symantec products (like norton AV) are just total crap that use up your resources. To me they are practically malware, and it is always the first thing that I completely clean off any PC. The only good product they have is the uninstall tool for their products, which helps to completely remove them.

I recommend Panda Antivirus, if this is a private PC, the free version is perfect, if it is a PC used for business, you need to buy the professional version (but make sure you don't install the additional stuff like firewall, toolbars etc). Panda is probably the AV tool that uses the least resources. In the years I've used the free version I have never had a problem with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40281006
Thanks
0