[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ProCurve Switches

Posted on 2014-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have a stack of two 2920 HP ProCurve switches. They have an IP assigned to them on VLAN 1 of 10.1.7.5 255.255.248.0
I want to change this to 10.1.7.147 255.255.248.0.
When I try to do this via a console connection using Putty I get the following error.

"An interface with the same IP address or subnet or an overlapping network 10.1.7.147/21 already exists."

What would cause this and how can I complete this change?
0
Comment
Question by:TabDB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40272957
Before you change the IP, did you check if the address is free? What happens when you ping 10.1.7.147?

The error would suggest that address is in use by something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabDB
ID: 40273103
Yes the IP is free. It cannot be pinged. I performed a ping from within the web portal on the switch to the 147 address and it is clean.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273224
Ok ... Then try following commands through the console:

vlan 1

 name “VLAN1″

 no ip address 10.1.7.5 255.255.248.0

 ip address 10.1.7.147  255.255.248.0

Notice, this might not work if you do it remotely ...

If you want to reconfigure the IP remotely you should use the console menu instead ... If I remember correctly:

menu -> Switch Configuration -> IP Configuration -> edit it and hit Enter.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 40351374
If you have /13 subnet mask, you are technically assigning a range of 10.1.0.0-10.1.7.255 to that vlan.  You must have an overlapping subnet vlan on your switch that is causing that error.  Check all your other vlans and their IP addresses and subnets.

If you need help to figure out the subnets, I use this site all the time.  http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=A
0