Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get into Windows 8, Administrator account disabled

Posted on 2014-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I encountered a PC running Windows 8 on a guest account. I restarted, get only an administrator account login and when I attempt, I get "your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator. "

Can't see a way to get I to safe mode, can't see any other accounts. What do I do?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40273131
If this is in a domain, Administrator is probably disabled by policy.
If you try logging onto the computer itself you will need the default user for Local Administrator.
for example, logon to:
computername\LocalAdminName

If you do not know that you can try one of the many Boot CDs to reset that users password, such as UBCD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40273225
It's not on a domain. It's not a matter of not knowing a password. It appears that the only account is Administrator and it is disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Liam Somerville earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273435
I'd suggest the boot CD method. It will allow you to reset the Administrator password and enable it in one shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40274263
Liam, I pressed 0 to get into the laptop settings, got into the advanced Windows settings, then cmd, and enabled the administrator account on the command line. It says it was executed successfully, however upon restart the Administrator account is still disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Liam Somerville
ID: 40274276
You did this from the boot CD? If so, did you set a password as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40279137
No, the laptop did not have a boot cd, and I didn't have one. I would up resetting the entire machine since it was basically new, and all is fine. I was disappointed though that the enabling of the administrator account was reported as successful, yet it was not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Liam Somerville
ID: 40279295
No, I mean the password reset boot CD (http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40319315
I presume your approach would work, Liam, though I just went ahead and reloaded the OS. Thanks.
0