?
Solved

network shutdown ups entry level compatible with server

Posted on 2014-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
Can someone recommend low budget network shutdown UPS
single node shutdown is fine
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40275385
network shutdown ?

Most require a network card of some sorts.
If all you have is one node,then any ups with a shutdown cable will do.
APC is still my go to.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275436
If you focus on single server then almost any home UPS will have USB power button
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40844546
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40844547
To shut down single machine from UPS  a USB cable is fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40845071
Well ,my answer was first and the mist accurate.
I recommended the brand as well as pointing out shutdown cable solution,
Not all UPS are USB,some are db9 serial and some are network cables
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40845113
Yes - entry level servers have 2 db9 ports and spare 10 network connections to connect most expensive APC UPS....
0