Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java blocked by security settings

Posted on 2014-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-15
We have a number of Java Apps in our environment and vendors add others all the time.  some applications are experiencing blocks due to security settings.  My understanding is that they are not signing their code or letting their certificates expire.  I want to verify that is generally the issue and how I can check their certificate information.
0
Comment
Question by:bashtonmcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 40273480
My understanding is that they are not signing their code or letting their certificates expire.
Yes, that'd do it. Even using a non-expired self-signed cert (used to be commonplace) will do it.
I want to verify that is generally the issue and how I can check their certificate information.
Through your Java control panel, set the Java Console (a gui) to be always visible and you should see what's happening
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 40274455
bashtonmcse --
And in the Control Panel|Java|Java Console Panel|Security tab, you can lower the security level and put sites/apps in a list to permit Java to automatically run at that site by clicking "Edit Site List".  There also is a "Manage Certificates" button on that tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bashtonmcse
ID: 40831041
The answers helped some.  Still have some issues with users not being able or willing to click through a bunch of warnings.
0