Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2014-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Hi ;
I keep getting the popup message that the copy of Win 7 that I am running is not genuine. I did all the step from the web. Now it asks to activate the windows when  I reboot the laptop. My question is: 1. will it change the encryption key in any way? 2. will it affect the existing applications already loaded on the laptop?

Thanks;
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Liam Somerville
ID: 40273288
If you're referring to EFS, no it shouldn't change that. EFS is tied to the accounts on the machine, not the license. The applications shouldn't care either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40273488
Would you know why am I getting this error? It wasn't there for past 3years..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40273523
totaram--
Here are the steps MS suggests be used  to activate.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/activate-windows#1TC=windows-7

Our posts crossed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Liam Somerville
ID: 40273590
Sometimes if you change hardware you'll need to reactivate. If you purchased a license, this should be a pretty trivial matter. Just follow the steps on your OS and you're done. Sometimes you need to call in, but that's fairly rare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40273785
Actually it was a work laptop up until last year. They sold it to us during refresh cycle, could it be the win license on the machine expired this year?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Liam Somerville earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273826
The licenses don't expire, but it's possible that it was some sort of a volume license that Microsoft revoked. Either way, activation shouldn't affect your computer in any negative way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 40281108
thanks.
0