[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a conditional formatting formula

Posted on 2014-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I am using the following formula in Conditional Formatting:

AND($Q215="APPROVED",$S215="") and it works for what I am trying to do.

Now I need another formula to see if X215 is greater than zero or not blank. I tried to use:

AND($x215="<>",$S215="")  but it shaded my entire range green....

How would I combine the two formulas together. I need it to turn green if q215 says approved OR X215 has a value in it...
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273432
Try this.

AND(OR($Q215="APPROVED, $X215<>""), $S215="")
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 40273434
Maybe it should be:

=$X215>0

(if it's not blank, and assuming a number, then it will be greater than 0, so only need the one statement.

To combine with first formula:

AND($Q215="APPROVED",$S215="",$X215>0)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40273602
PERFECT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
0