[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

process-explorer does not start sometimes

Posted on 2014-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I have installed process explorer on my windows 7 machine...
Sometimes process explorer starts up and runs fine...
But sometimes if an application like MS-Word is already crashed and if I try to run Process Explorer inorder to close that MS-Word app, the process-explorer never starts... I can see the task in the task-manager, but the process-explorer window never shows up..... can you pl help

thanks ..
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 40274194
A workaround I use is to have Process Explorer start with Windows. Also check "Hide when minimized" on the Options menu (this will make procexp hide on the status bar when you press the close button).

This way I can visually monitor process and disk usage (go to Options->Tray icons) and procexp is always available.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40274416
ts84zs --
You can end the process in Task Manager.  Processes tab|highlight the process|Click End Process.
But if the process has crashed, it may not show in either Processes tab or in Process Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40288094
jc1marron, i cannot end the process in task manager, it stays there forever, so i was trying to end in process-explorer
pl help

thanks a lot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40288237
ts84zs--
Are you sure the missing Process Explorer window is not hidden behind other open windows?  Does the Process Explorer icon show in the left side of the Taskbar?

I understand you to say that a crashed process such as MSWord still shows as running in Task Manager.  What do you see in Event Viewer at the time the crashed process has crashed?

You say you can open Process Explorer "sometimes" when nothing has crashed.  Try deleting Process Explorer and downloading another copy.  Process Explorer is up to version 16 now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts84zs
ID: 40288326
location of process explorer-procexp.exe is C:\Users\ts84zs\Downloads\ProcessExplorer\ does that matter? thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 40288346
ts84zs--
No that is where it normally placed by Downloading.  Process Explorer is not "installed".  You run it by clicking the .exe file or its shortcut.
0