?
Solved

Cisco 2504 WLAN Controller port config question on switch it's connected to

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a new Cisco 2504 WLAN controller. It is plugged into a Dell powerconnect switch. The management interface is plugged into port 3 of the siwtch with the following configuration on the switch side:
interface gigabitethernet1/0/3
spanning-tree portfast
spanning-tree cost 200000
switchport access vlan 716

Is this going to cause issues or will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:MarcViste
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40275450
Assuming VLAN 716 is your management VLAN, I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work - what problems do you believe could arise from this config?
Not sure why you would need the ST-cost, unless you'd use the WLC for some sort of wireless bridge ... (which, in turn, would mean you should drop the portfast setting)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40275713
The WLC is a bit strange with native VLAN.  If your WLC's management interface VLAN is 716 you won't see the WLC with the switchport's native VLAN set the same.

If you configure the WLC management interface VLAN ID to 0 (untagged) then the switchport native VLAN ID should be the VLAN ID you want the WLC to live on.

If you configure the WLC management interface VLAN ID to 716 the switchport native VLAN ID should be something different (such as a dummy VLAN ID).

You're using an access port so there's no tagging required at the WLC anyway though so with your switchport config you should set the WLC management interface VLAN ID to 0 (untagged).

HOWEVER, you need a trunk from the WLC to the switch if you want to use multiple SSIDs attached to different VLANs.  With an access port you can only use one VLAN.
0