Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec 14.5 and old 2005 Tapes

Posted on 2014-08-20
56
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Haven't used symantec backup exec for a few years now but suddenly have a need to recover some files on a tape created in 2005.

I've installed Symantec Backup Exec 2014 on a Windows Server 2003 server.
I've inserted the tape and when I run an 'inventory and catalog' job it never seems get started. It's reported as running, the elapsed time goes up but the file/folder and byte counts do not go above 0.

What could I be doing wrong here?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 35
  • 14
  • 6
  • +1
56 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40274101
There are no "active alerts" either
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40275457
What is the exact type of tape (i.e., "LTO-1", or "SDLT-320"  or AIT-whatever)?
What is the exact model of tape drive?
Other questions could be asked, such as whether the drive is standalone or in a library, and how it's connected to the server, which OS you're running, and so on... but we'll get to those if we need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40275564
Hi
Tapes is LTO2
Tape drive is an standalone HP Ultrium LTO 2 internal drive, it's connected by SCSI cable to the mainboard.
OS is Windows Server 2003.

Cheets
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40275567
Hi selfgovern
Tape is LTO2
Tape drive is a standalone HP Ultrium LTO 2 internal drive, it's connected by SCSI cable to the mainboard.
OS is Windows Server 2003.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40275979
Go get a (free) copy of HP's Library and Tape Tools software so you can test that drive; but, don't do any R/W testing on the tapes you want to restore.  If possible, test with a same brand, same vintage, tape that doesn't have any data.  Once we know the drive is OK, we can address the Backup Exec issue.
http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/storageworks/ltt/index.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40277315
I am not sure how long you let it sit, but it seems that in 2014 there is not a byte count until the job is almost complete. Also, you did you check the specific model number of the LTO 2 drive. According to the 2014 compatibility list, there are only 4 stand alone HP LTO-2 drives supported and only two of those on SCSI (Ultrium 448 and 460).
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/library/BUSINESS/xCL/TECH214803/be_2014_hcl.pdf

If it is supported, and the HP Tools show the drive is good (as mentioned above). Then I would verify the drive installation. When you added it via storage, you should have been given the option to install Symantec Drivers.

I also have a Micro Tutorial on importing and restoring data in BE 2014. The process is somewhat different from the versions prior to 2012. The interface is totally different.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_481.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40277416
If the drive is good, he also ought to be able to use NTBackup to rebuild the index and perform the restore. BE was calling NTBackup for an awfully long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40277434
Thanks guys, I'll check the health of the drive tomorrow. It was recently purchased as 'refurbished', i'm confident the drive is OK.

I installed the HP drivers at first bit then installed the Symantec ones.

Cheers for your input, I'll report back tomo
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278571
Drive model number is Q1518A.
Label on front reads 'HP Storage Works Ultrium 460', which I can see is listed in the 'Backup Exec 2014 Hardware compatibility list'.

HP Library and Tape Tools software reports the drive is not supported along with the message
L&TT could not identify the correct NT miniport driver to use for access to this device.
 This may be caused by another application locking the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278589
OK, resolved the HP Library and Tapes Tools message by stopping all the Backup Exec services.
I am running a LTO Drive assessment test now, one thing I've noticed immediately is the green 'ready' led is flashing... when the Backup Exec is meant to be inventorying the drive it doesn't flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278629
OK, big issue...half way through the test I got a BSOD.
Rebooting and trying again now.
screenshot
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40278660
You are not running the tape drive off a port on the disk controller are you? The 0x000000F4 tends to indicate a disk or controller problem. If you are running the tape drive off the controller, then the diags could have caused an interrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278714
It's connected to Socket B of the riser Card (attached photo... cable unplugged for the photo)
Server is a Dell PowerEdge 2800

Is this not the right socket?

image.jpeg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40278777
OK, your Poweredge 2800 has an Ultra SCSI 320 controller so you're OK on that part; but, SCSI requires proper addressing AND (!!!) termination.  The HP drive has no termination so you should have a second SCSI connector after the drive with a terminator block plugged into it.
Do you?
Support page: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?cc=us&cc=us&lang=en&lang=en&sp4ts.oid=238682&ac.admitted=1408711257271.876444892.199480143
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278792
Thanks for taking time to help me out, appreciate it!

Here's a pic of the cable I'm using.
I believe it has a terminator block as you mention. I have been connecting the tape drive to the HDD1 end, and the CTRL end to the server.

photo
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40278857
You mislabeled your pic as the CTRL end goes to the controller.  Can the terminater be moved to the HDD1 connector and the place it was be plugged into the tape drive?
At Ultra 320 speeds you will have ringing (signals overshooting and undershooting) the way you have it pictured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278874
The terminator can't be moved, it's hardwired onto the end of the cable.
Yep, I mislabeled my photo (what an idiot!)

I've also tried connecting the HHD0 connector to the tape drive... same BSOD happens.

photo
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40278906
Use the HDD0 connector for the tape drive and you will have proper termination.
And that means the blue screen is being caused by something else.
What else is connected to the SCSI controller?
And, infinitely useful, what is the service tag number of the poweredge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40278923
SCSI Cable connected from controller socket A to backplate socket A.
Backplate has 8 SCSI drives connected. OpenManage software shows all healthy.
Firmware is out of date though. I'll update that now and test again.

Serial no: CRHDV1J
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40279053
Correction... wasn't firmware that was out of date, it was the drivers.
Have installed the latest RAID controller drivers v6.46.2.32
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=8KN93

And Storport drivers v5.2.3790.4173
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943545/en-us

Tape drive is connected to HDD0 on SCSI cable

Server is still BSOD'ing
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40279187
OK, changed the SCSI ID to 10 as suggested. Afraid the server crashed again.

Came across this article... I've disabled the cache on the RAID controller and going to see if that helps.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Q_24217854.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40279372
I'd actually suspect BE's drivers as the culprit.
Go back to the support page and download HP's drivers for the tape drive: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?cc=us&cc=us&lang=en&lang=en&sp4ts.oid=238682&ac.admitted=1408711257271.876444892.199480143 
Then, go to the device manager, uninstall the tape drive, and install HP's drivers from your download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40279381
That is a good point actually, server wasn't crashing at first. At first I had the HP drivers installed.
Ok will do as you say snd report back

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40280367
Hi Davis,
I've installed the those HP drivers, unfortunately the server BSOD again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40280368
I did notice, when removing the already installed drivers they were labelled as HP's
So maybe it's the HP drivers at fault, I'm going to install the Symantec drivers and run the HP Tape test again.

If it crashes again, I do have another PE2800 server I could get parts from. Like RAID Controller and/or DIMM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40280388
Unfortunately, using HP drivers or Symantec drivers the server still crashes with a BSOD 0x000000F4 error

It's the bank holiday weekend now, I'll pick this up again on Tuesday... Planning to swap the HDDs into a spare PowerEdge 2900 server I have to see if it is a hardware fault or OS fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40289945
I've installed Windows 2003 Server and Backup Exec 2014 on a Dell PowerEdge 2850 server.
No more blue screens... after speaking to the tape drive supplier they recommend I not connect the tape drive to a RAID controller... apparently SCSI tape drives don't like that. So I've attached it to an Adaptec SCSI card.

So far so good, the HP Library tools complained the media wasn't HP media but completed it's tests without crashing.

Now I'm trying to get to the data on an HP tape.
First of all desite the tape being inserted into the drive, Backup Exec reports under Storage that the Tape Drive has "NO MEDIA"
Despite this, I right clicked the tape drive and selected 'Inventory and Catalog Now'
This is still running... and has been for 30 minutes so far.
Under Jobs it reads Active: Running - Inventory, there is no byte count

How long should this usually take, I've read it usually takes a matter of minutes and that 20+ is unusual.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40289963
It can take as long as it originally took to do the backup for a catalog to be rebuilt (which may take hours!).  You can also catalog and restore those tapes using ntbackup which you invoke by going to computer management -> removable storage -> right-click on the tape, and choose catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40289968
OK! I'll just wait until it finishes.
It's a 'full' backup which I remember would take hours to complete back in 2005 so I guess I won't know if it's working until tomorrow!

Thank you for your help. I'll be sure to report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40289998
Update...
After an hour and 10 minutes it's moved on to 'Active: Loading Media'
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290030
How long does the Loading Media process take. It's been running for half hour now and there doesn't appear to be any alerts.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40290037
How many Gig's is it? I have seen a 100GB tape take over an hour. It has always been best practice not to put at tape drive on a RAID controller. That use to be state on all of the documentation, that was the reason I asked the question when you first started getting the blue screen. It all depends on the amount of data. Also, I have seen the "no media" on stand alone drives before. When I first installed 2014 on a machine with a stand alone drive to create the micro tutorial I posted above, it did the same thing. I think it has do do with if the system was rebooted after all of the drivers, updates, etc were done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290046
Hi Rodney
I'm not sure how much data is on it. I would estimate over 200GB based on the size of our systems today.

I'll just keep waiting :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40290051
I find it best to walk away and come back. Like the old saying about a watched pot never boils. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290405
Ok Loading Media is still running, 3 hours encounting

I noticed an alert popup whilst I was watching...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      adpu160m
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            28/08/2014
Time:            15:05:29
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER1
Description:
The device, \Device\Scsi\adpu160m1, did not respond within the timeout period.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 10 00 01 00 6a 00   ......j.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 01 01 00 50 00 00 00 00   ...P....
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 07 00 00 00   ........
I'm researching this error now, but thought I'd post it here encase any of you knew of it or seen it before
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40290432
Did you use the HP tools to update the firmware to the latest code. There are times when the driver and firmware versions are so different it causes problems. This seems to be a hardware error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290459
I didn't, but I have just located the latest firmware and drivers from Adaptec for the SCSI card.
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/support/scsi/u160/asc-29160

Installing these now and will begin the catalog job again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40290504
"In almost all cases, these messages are being posted due to hardware problems with either the controller or, more likely, a device that is attached to the controller in question. The hardware problems can be associated with poor cabling, incorrect termination or transfer rate settings, lazy or slow device responses to relinquish the SCSI bus, a faulty device, or, in very rare cases, a poorly written device driver."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154690
Did you use the same cable you pictured before?
Is the 29160 in its default state? (Use CTRL-A to access its BIOS and there is an option to do that)
Did the drive complete the Tape Tools test successfuly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290590
I've just updated the Adaptec SCSI card drivers using with the latest available on Adaptecs website
Adaptec SCSI card is already on the latest firmware (v3.10.0)

Did you use the HP tools to update the firmware to the latest code.
Tape Drive is also on latest firmware.

Did you use the same cable you pictured before?
Yep, same cable, connected at connector HDD0

Is the 29160 in its default state? (Use CTRL-A to access its BIOS and there is an option to do that)
Did the drive complete the Tape Tools test successfuly?
Settings looked like the default state but I've reset it anyways.
Tape Tools test did complete, however the tape was a TDK tape and the HP Tools complained about that.
I'll run another test with an HP tape inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290736
HP Library and Tape Tools  completed with failures....
I've attached the .ltt logs (renamed .txt)
Logs.zip
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40290756
I would send these results to whoever you received the drive from. It appears the drive is bad based on this line in the results:
10:4:4:40:3:3:42:1:1:PlainText:The drive is no longer recommended for use.:1252:0
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40290782
Not good.
I did see that line but thought maybe it was HP Library & Tape Tools complaining because it's an old drive and that they don't recommend it be used anymore.

OK, will contact supplier tomorrow (they're closed now)

Thanks Rodney
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40296569
Replacement drive has arrived.
It has passed the LTO Drive Assessment test.

In Backup Exec I'm trying to inventory and catalog however under the job status column I am seeing
Ready; No idle devices are available

No other software that uses the tape drive is open.
I've tried restarting the server but the same issue occurs.
I've tried restarting the backup exec services, but after this Backup Exec reports it is 'discovering devices' and this seems to take forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40296741
Backup Exec is finally performing an Inventory
However, around 20 minutes has passed and the "The device, \Device\Scsi\adpu160m1, did not respond within the timeout period." error has re-occurred.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40296814
Most versions of BE use a format compatible with NTBackup.  Try it this way:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997545(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40296914
Unfortunately the option to catalog is not there when I right click the tape
screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40296924
It looks to me like NTBackup does not think that tape is present (it looks grayed out). Leaving that window open, can you try another tape?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40296972
Hi DavisMcCarn
Sorry, I closed the window before your reply.
Anyway, I restarted the server. After it restarted, I stopped the Backup Exec servers, Opened NT Backup (with no tape in the drive) and then inserted a different tape but nothing happens.
screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40297048
Did you notice that it doesn't even think you have a tape drive?  I generally stay out of BE threads because it is pretty SNAFU'd and causes folks all kinds of grief!
Open a CMD window and type this in (or copy and paste if you're CMD literate):
set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1<enter>
devmgmt.msc<enter>

If the tape drive is not listed under Tape Drives, click View -> Show hidden devices, and look again.
Under Tape Drives, if there is a grayed out (nonpresent) drive, right-click and choose Uninstall.
Afterwards, right-click the topmost entry (usually My Computer) and choose Scan for hardware changes.

Until that tape drive exists in the device manager, NT Backup (and BE) won't know how to access or deal with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40297055
Hi
The tape drive is listed in the Device Manager.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40297452
BE disables the Removable Storage Manager service which is necessary for NTBackup to manage the tapes.  With the BE stuff shut down, go to Services.msc, change the Removable Storage Manager to manual, start it, and try NT Backup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40297870
Hi DavisMcCarn
Annoyingly, nothing shows up in the Restore and Manage Media tab. Just File and LTO Ultrium
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298268
And you have the Removable Storage Manager running?  It started successfully?
If its working you ought to be able to insert several tapes and have them appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40298788
Backup Exec is finally creating a catalog!
I changed the power cable supplying power to the tape drive and the timeout errors have disappeared.
How unusual!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40298858
Allocated 50/50 points as you both spent considerable amount of time helping me troubleshoot
0