Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Standard -- processor, not CORE based license ?

Posted on 2014-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
I assume I could get something like the 72 core
http://www.extremetech.com/extreme/171678-intel-unveils-72-core-x86-knights-landing-cpu-for-exascale-supercomputing
in when it gets released, then install my existing
Windows Server 2012 Standard license on it since
Windows Server 2012 Standard is processor,
not CORE based, correct ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40274170
In theory, yes, but in practice probably not. You'll hit technical limitations with such platforms as that is not the target for windows standard or even datacenter OSes.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40274205
I agree.  It would be interesting to see what Windows can make of that many cores, but as far as the license goes, it is processor-based, not core-based, so there would be no licensing limitation there.  (SQL server is now core-based, however.)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 500 total points
ID: 40274246
Yes Read following articles for windows license.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/29/windows-server-and-processor-cores-part-2-windows-server-2012.aspx

read some more articles to decide OS for supper computer
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40274814
These cpu's pricing model will be more than quadruple the price of the highest end xeon you can buy today. Requires a total re-engineering of the motherboard and the ram pricing will also be through the roof.

For a practical perspective I've noticed that systems are mostly i/o bound rather than cpu bound in the majority of cases.
0