Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

THE DRIVER BLOCKED DUE TO COMAPATIBILITY ISSUES

Posted on 2014-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
See the attachment. How do I resolve this issue.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:faysal_ahmed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:faysal_ahmed
ID: 40274258
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40274372
I'd just uninstall any software that uses that driver, for example roxio stuff, as it probably isn't required anyway, or there may be updates available, or other software that would also work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40274692
Apparently, there is an issue with Roxio's software running on Vista. If you don't need Roxio on that PC, I would uninstall just as Rindi suggested.

Here's  a Roxio support forum posting on the issue which might be of some help:
http://forums.support.roxio.com/topic/19109-driver-blocked-due-to-compatibility-issues-dla/

Also, you might want to check out MS's article about troubleshooting Vista compability issues:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927386

Have you tried running Sonic DLA in XP-compatibility mode?

I hope this helps,

Alicia
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:faysal_ahmed
ID: 40276871
Hi thanks,

I've managed to uninstall all the programs relating to Roxio, execept ROXIO DLA, I am not able to uninstall this.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40276880
Use something like revo to remove things that you otherwise can't uninstall:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/revo_uninstaller_portable
0
 

Author Comment

by:faysal_ahmed
ID: 40288447
Hi everyone!

Sorry for late reply.  I got back to the office today. The above solution worked. I managed to remove with revo uninstaller .

Thank you everyone.

Regards

Faysal
0