[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Snapshot Still Removing after 48 Hrs

Posted on 2014-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi,

We have had a bit of a dilemma, one of our production servers was backed up using Veeam on Tuesday at 0000Hrs, Veeam finished the backup and requested VMware to remove the snapshot. The removal of the snapshot is still running nearly 48 hours later and the VM guest has been unavailable since Tuesday morning when the release of the snapshot began.

We have since given up on waiting for the snapshot removal to finish and restored the product server as a new vm guest. However we need to attach a VMDK file from the original vm guest to the restored vm guest (restore will take too long as it is 1.5TB). Are we able to stop the snap shot removal to unlock the VMDK file or do we have to wait...?

Has anyone had similar problems and what did you do to resolve the issue?

Thanks, Greg
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40274411
I'm dealing with a similar issue here....

VI Client to Host - Remove Snapshot 95% for 2 days!  Help!

also see my EE Article
HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

I can work with you to resolve this....

You will have to wait.....

Questions.

1. Size of snapshot ?

2. number of snapshots ?

3. VMFS datastore is on what ? SSD, SATA, SAS, 10k, 15k 7.2k ?

4. RAID type ? 5. 4. 6.10, 50 ?

5. How many disks ?

6. Please upload screenshot of VM folder?

Has anyone had similar problems and what did you do to resolve the issue?

Yes, I help 1-2 EE users every week, and at least a different client every day!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275000
What is the guest OS?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275456
I would speculate there is a problem with VSS and you need to disable it (or upgrade your systems)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40307285
slow tier disks also means that that snapshot removal will take a long time.

1) specify the lun size, where the vm resides
2) lun type, iSCSI, FCOE,FC, NFS, or local storage
3) have you have stopped the next back that will run at 0000 hours?
4) what backup software are you using for this backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 40307322
Sorry I have been busy will get some answers to these questions soon...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40307473
Is this still an issue ?

or have you resolved it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 40336081
Hi,

This has now been resolved, the snapshot took about 72hrs to remove
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40336193
Excellent news.
0