?
Solved

real value of default db

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
when you create a default db, what is the real value of carefully choosing a specific db?

it could be any system db or user db? how would you decide which is the best for that login?

is keeping system database as default always safe? what may be cons of not keeping system db as default?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40274456
If your talking about the default db for a new user, you would normally set it for the database the user was created for.  Administrators would normally be set to the master system db.  If the user was created for a specific database, there really is no reason for them to have access to the system databases
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
nemws1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40274466
The only thing assigning a default database does is that it allows the user to skip issuing a "USE <database>" command when they connect.  Which, IMO is lazy anyways.  It's useful if you have per-application users (which you do, don't you?  If not, you should) which only ever connect to one database.  When they connect to the server, they'll automatically connect to the default database, even if they don't specify connecting to that database when they establish the connection.

Otherwise, it means nothing.  You can set 'master' as the default database for all users without any security worries.  If the user doesn't have permission to do anything in 'master', they won't be able to issue an SQL commands to that database.

I think you think it means more than it does.  Assigning a default database to a user does NOT give them any permissions to that database - you still need to do that separately.
0