[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 standard with 48 gb physical memory

Posted on 2014-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell T410 dual processor .  I put 3 8 gb physical memory for each processor since each processor has 3 channels. I just saw that windows 2008 server standard has a limit of 32 gb on physical memory. I put in 48 gb. Should I take it out or leave it . What are the pros and cons to this situation. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RALPHQC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Coughlin
Matt Coughlin earned 664 total points
ID: 40274617
I am thinking that there is no problem with installing more RAM than the OS supports. You may feel that you are just wasting chips though as the OS will never use the remaining memory.

What you may want to look into is memory mirroring. This effectively shows your OS that you have 24GB of RAM but physically you are using all 48GB. The same principal as RAID 1.

Here is a link to an article that explains it in more detail.

http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/definition/memory-mirroring
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40274630
The extra RAM will just go unnoticed, but Windows will run normally.

You could use virtualization (VMwasre vSphere or m$ Hyper-V) and then install your 2008 as a VM, That way you could add further VM's and make use of the extra RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RALPHQC
ID: 40274684
2 Cpu for a total of  6 channels and 8 gb per channel. Is the system using 5.5 gb from each channel or simply using the first 24 gb from the first Cpu and only 8 gb on the second cpu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 40274732
Oops, sorry. I will make sure to pay closer attention to my sources.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 672 total points
ID: 40274843
you could also leave it there in case you decide to upgrade to 2012 since the limit for standard edition is 4tb
0
 

Author Comment

by:RALPHQC
ID: 40324830
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

the main issue of how the memory is being used is not answered.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40324831
That wasn't what you asked in the original Question, but rather just in a later comment. The original Question was answered.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40325189
the problem with a question like this is that it's opinion-based as opposed to "this is broke, how do i fix?"
there is no right or wrong answer.  what one user chooses to do may not be the same as what another person would choose

all 3 comments between myself, rindi, and matt are all possible options and points can be split evenly between the 3
0