[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - How to have a symetrical ARC

Posted on 2014-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
11,541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
When I create an ARC using the ARC tool the resulting curve is not symetrical.  I want to modify this so that it is a proper semi-circle or at least something approaching a even, symetrical semi-circle.
I would love to be able to modify a semi circle.

How can I do this?semi circle
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40274654
If you hold down CTRL you should be able to view the eccentricity handles of the arc. Drag from the center point to make symmetrical. I prefer creating arcs from the pencil tool, rather than the arc tool. Because I can draw the straight line, hit CTRL and then drag from the center point.

Reshape an arc - http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/reshape-an-arc-HP085050335.aspx

Turning on the grid/snap tool may help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 40281113
I agree with Brad -- using the pencil tool for both tasks is the easiest way to draw a symmetrical arc: 1) draw a straight line, then 2) drag the middle control point as far as you want in order to create the desired arc.

One additional tip: if you hold the shift key down while drawing the initial line with the pencil tool, you constrain Visio to only drawing lines at 0, 45, 90, 135... degrees with respect to the page, (This works with the line tool also.)

BTW, don't assign any points to me -- Brad had the right answer, I just thought I'd add my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40302175
Thanks Scott and Brad!
0