[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to successfully convert time in Excel cell

Posted on 2014-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hello,
 I have some start and end times in an excel spreadsheet that are written in 24hour clock, but with a colon between the hours and the minutes.  I have tried using the format cells option, and that does not work.  I need to successfully convert Cell to how the  AM or PM with the time so that whenever the spreadsheet is sorted, items counted, etc , the formulas used to convert the time will not cause additional issues.  I have attached an example spreadsheet.  Please assist.  Thank you.
ExpertExcelExample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:mtrout
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40274718
Select column C, go to Data|Text to Columns, then skip to 3rd window.  Select Date in the "column Data format" section and click Finish.  Repeat for column D.

Now select columns C:D and right click, then Format Cells, select Time from the Number tab, select the format you want (i.e. 1:30 PM).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40274727
{redacted my answer}  ^ That is a cool solution, NBVC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtrout
ID: 40274741
Hello  NBVC,

Thank you so, very, very much!!!  I really appreciate it.  This worked.  I Really appreciate the assistance.  Thank you again.
0