[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CentOS on VM using VNC

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We are needing to load around 3-5 Cent OS VM's. I don't want to give vsphere access to people to get to the desktop. Is there a way to have VNC load at boot even if that means using an auto login feature?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40274926
Take a look at the link below, and follow the steps to make sure VNC is setup correctly;

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server

Let us know if it helps
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40275017
Xdmcp is standard way of sharing X desktops.
0