[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accidentally deleted my account in Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hi,

I just installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 32bit Pro version and I created a local account during the installation. Later on, I got confused and thought  this machine was already joined the domain so I went ahead deleted that account. Now I cannot access this laptop anymore. I have to type type the user name and password which not exist anymore.

Is any way I can by pass the login?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 320 total points
ID: 40274986
Do you have the login information for the local administrator account? Otherwise you'll probably have to reinstall.

You could try booting into Safe Mode and/or performing a system recovery.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 320 total points
ID: 40274989
Have you tried system restore .... it backs up local profiles so it might do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40274995
I have login information, but the account is deleted. I will try booting into Safe Mode and do system recovery and let you know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 320 total points
ID: 40275019
You can try this procedure...
1. Set your BIOS so that it uses the DVD drive as its primary boot device.
2. Boot the machine with your Windows 7 Repair CD or with your Windows 7 installation DVD.
3. Press a key when prompted to boot from the DVD.
4. Select System Restore when prompted.
5. Set Windows back to a point before you changed the password that you forgot
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 520 total points
ID: 40275065
Boot the PC using the UBCD, it includes an "Offline Registry and password reset" tool, and with that you can enable the built-in administrator account of Windows 7, which is by default hidden. After that boot back into windows, and logon as "Administrator". Then you can create a new account for yourself, log off, then back on, with the account you just created, and after that you can disable the Administrator account again.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40275067
Sorry, forgot to post the link to the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 520 total points
ID: 40275101
the problem isn't a forgotten password but a deleted account?

how in the world did you delete an account that was in use? (the one you were logged in as?

Safe mode should allow you to login as the administrator and from there you can
net user username /add and if you want
net group administrators username /add
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40276480
Thank you for all of your suggestions I will try one by one. I will try Hiren's Boot CD as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40276563
Restore did it. Thanks a lot!
0