?
Solved

Speeding up web applicaion using IIS 7.0 - ASP.NET on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2014-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have a web application, but we have to wake-up the ASP.NET application, but it is hosted on Windows 2008 Standard,  there is a feature which I have found but it is on version IIS 7.5 called Auto-Start.  Is there a similar feature in IIS 7.0 or is there something similar I can set or download ?

Thank-you
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40275004
You can restart an individual Web site or recycle an application pool that is causing problems by using IIS Manager. To do so, follow these steps:
To restart an individual Web site, in the Connections pane, expand the Web site node. In the tree, click the site that you want to restart, and in the Actions pane, click Restart.
To recycle an application pool, in the Connections pane, click the Application Pools node. On the Application Pools page, select the application pool that you want to recycle, and in the Actions pane, click Recycle.

To do this by using appcmd, follow these steps:
Click Start. In the Start Search box, type  cmd and then press ENTER.
At the command prompt, type cd %windir%\system32\inetsrv and then press ENTER.
To restart an individual Web site, type appcmd stop site "site_name" where site_name is the name of the Web site that you want to restart. Then type appcmd start site "site_name".
To recycle an application pool, type appcmd recycle apppool "apppool_name" where  apppool_name is the name of the application pool that you want to recycle.

You can create a scheduled task utilizing appcmd to do this on a regular or set basis.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1500 total points
ID: 40296510
More along the lines of answering the original question... here is a Stackoverflow question about the same issue.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/11760516/asp-net-iis-7-0-https-site-warmup-script?rq=1

You probably have to modify the script a bit for your environment, but until you can move on to iis7.5+, maybe this will do.

Dan
0