Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 server slow and high CPU

Posted on 2014-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Got an sbs2011 server that is incredibly slow. CPU is almost always 100%. Most user functions are working but Outlook is slow. I have to believe its related to the high CPU on the server. Is there any way to tell what's doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 40275127
Of course!

first, open TASK MAMAGER, go to PROCESS tab and let is "Show processes of all users" at the bottom. Sort processes by CPU and observe.

Do you have at tleast 8GB RAM on this server? If not, then RAM is definitely one of culprits.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40275137
It has 16g ram. I did that and the top one start idle process fluctuates from 68-79 etc. But I don't know what to make of that.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40275148
the idle processes between 68-79% means that your cpu utilization is 21%-32%, in other words the cpu is doing nothing 68-79% of the time.  Your problem probably is disk i/o. You're trying to do too much on one disk and the system is waiting on the disk queue to get its data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40275150
Is there anyway to check that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40275153
Some things I'm seeing. When I open the exchange complexity says MMS snap on fails to.load3 or 4 times then eventually loads after 10 min.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40275170
Well, if CPU IDLE is 70-80%, then CPU is not a problem.
Might be DISK, as David said.

So, still in TASK MANAGER under PERFORMANCE tab you will see "Open Resource Monitor" at the bottom. Click on it and new monitor will open.
There you will have DISK tab, then expand all 3 tables below (Processes with disk activity, Disk activity and Storage). Spend some time observing, while you SORT BY Read and Write columns. Try to find out, which files and processes use disk Write and mostly READ intensively. Very helpful is to enlarge Resource Monitor over whole screen and expand the columns with FILE NAMES so you can see the whole file name and path.
Example of Resource Monitor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40275190
There are a lot of searchprotocolhost.exe running one is 20,000 the next 5,000 etc there are quite a few of them
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40275249
Another one that keeps popping up and taking a lot is trustedinstaller.exe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40275704
Check that your disks and RAID arrays are fine. Replace any bad disks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40276159
I did they all show OK
0