[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dcdiag Error code 58 server 2003

Posted on 2014-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Error on server 2003 - Not sure what to do from here.  Its my Main server.
DC diag

Performing initial setup:
   [DC1] LDAP search failed with error 58,
   The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
   ***Error: The machine, SETTEDC1 could not be contacted, because of a bad net
    response.  Check to make sure that this machine is a Domain Controller.

Performing initial setup:
   [sdc1] LDAP search failed with error 58,
   The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
   ***Error: The machine, sdc1 could not be contacted, because of a bad net
    response.  Check to make sure that this machine is a Domain Controller.

CC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.company>netdiag

.....................................

    Computer Name: sdc1
    DNS Host Name: sdc1.dp.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
@@zRemoved these@@

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : sdc1.dp.com
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 10.127.238.158
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 10.127.238.254
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 10.127.238.155
                                     10.127.240.247


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{6D5C7DE8-6AA5-4543-A13D-1FF295FF026B}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.127.238.1
55' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.127.240.2
47' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{6D5C7DE8-6AA5-4543-A13D-1FF295FF026B}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{6D5C7DE8-6AA5-4543-A13D-1FF295FF026B}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [FATAL] Cannot open an LDAP session to 'sdc1.dp.com' at '10.1
27.238.158'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'sdc1.dp.com
'.
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'navlexus.dp.com
'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.company>





C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.PRESTIGE>netdom query fsmo
Schema owner                SDC1.dp.com

Domain role owner         SDC1.dp.com

PDC role                    SDC1.dp.com

RID pool manager            SDC1.dp.com

Infrastructure owner        SDC1.dp.com

The command completed successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40276255
Have you ran Run Netdiag /fix and DCDiag /fix yet to see if  it will fix the issue?
I assume your running exchange on your server too?


CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 40276825
No Exchange,  Both command output are above.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277731
check eventvwr. system, application, directory service & frs sections.

This DC is very unhappy and we need to get a feel whats wrong to help you fix it.

Do you have other DCs? does dcdiag etc run ok on those?
I notice the server shown above is using another server for DNS instead of itself. is this intentional?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40277836
Netdiag and dcdiag will both give a different output if you use the /fix switch with them.

Is your dns controlled by a router? If so i recommend you block out some ip address for the server(s) and put then in a special pool for server so it will not assign these ip to devices on the network.

Also did some hardware been.changed such as new switches or a rogue router on your network?

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 40283335
Hi everyone, did a forece removal of the DC and moved my Fsmo roles to a new server.  
Thank you all for you help.

- Please slit between 2 above.
0