Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

High Speed Desktop Scanner Recommendations

Posted on 2014-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Looking to purchase high speed desktop scanners for a law office.    

A vendor recommended scanner is fujitsu scansnamp ix500 http://scanners.fcpa.fujitsu.com/scansnap11/iX500.html

Any user feedback is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40275324
That is a very good choice base on functionality, even though you did not tell what you wanted from the scanner production wise. But my guess is you need integrated with your phone and other functionality that make your day easier.
If so this will suite you just fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 668 total points
ID: 40275341
I use this one

Kodak i4200

http://graphics.kodak.com/DocImaging/AU/en/Products/Document_Scanners/Production/i4200_Plus_Scanner/index.htm

It's extremely fast, especially when used with their software for OCR etc.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40275464
The main function is to send documents to a client management system and to make the documents searchable.

nattygreg, what do you mean by integrating with the phone. There is a VOIP phone system.  Sounds like there is something I may not have thought of.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40275469
Thank you Steven Wells.   I think they are looking to have the scanners on individual desks.  It looks like that price tag is prohibitive ($9K to $11k).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abu Hamdan
Abu Hamdan earned 664 total points
ID: 40275989
0
 
LVL 54

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40285717
Thank you for your help.   After more research, the fujitisu is the way to go.  There are a lot of 3rd party venders that have written their own software around the system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40289520
I'm sorry haven't been on in a bit my computer went down, but what I was saying is the ability to use the apps on your cell phone to control the scanner.
0