[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dos echo command issue

Posted on 2014-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
windows 7 pro machine

Given t.bat  

for /l %%x in (2, 1, 15) do (echo."StationNumber=%%x" 1> edge2%%x%.txt
)
for /l %%y in (2, 1, 3) do (

echo.copy a.txt +edge2%%y%.txt +b.txt edgex%%y%.txt >>x.txt

)
when I execute t.bat from a command prompt I get in x.txt

copy a.txt +edge22.txt
copy a.txt +edge23.txt


why am I not getting
copy a.txt+edge22.txt+b.txt edgex22.txt  
copy a.txt+edge23.txt+b.txt edgex23.txt

Thanks

Please don't give me vbs or other programming languages.. I want to know why this is not working in a bat file.
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40275348
Take out the echo.and try
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40275444
echo.copy a.txt +edge2%%y%.txt +b.txt + edgex%%y%.txt >>x.txt

missing a plus
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40275584
Nope, the additional plus is wrong too.
You must not add a % after FOR variables.
You also don't need the parens inside the FOR loop, but that is cosmetical.
for /l %%x in (2, 1, 15) do echo."StationNumber=%%x" 1> edge2%%x.txt
for /l %%y in (2, 1, 3) do echo.copy a.txt +edge2%%y.txt +b.txt edgex%%y.txt >>x.txt

Open in new window

0