[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to encrypt sql server database files and backups in sql server 2012 Standard edition on Amazon cloud

Posted on 2014-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-11
Hi,

We have SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition On amazon EC2 Cloud.we would like secure our database files and backup files encrpyted.

Upon original research I thought I could use TDE but did not realize that it was only available for Enterprise or DataCenter versions of SQL Servers.

What is the most efficient and low cost method for data encryption? Should I do something through SQL Server or just use third party tools to encrypt the whole volume where DB and backups are? Also if someone can point to a way to use "Data encryption" that comes as feature in standard edition I would really appreciate. Every time I search for encryption on sql server I keep ending up on how to use TDE and in current scenario it is not feasible for the size of business to purchase Enterprise Edition.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40277029
One way to do that on Standard edition would be: "Through the strategic use of SQL Views and Triggers, you can automate encryption of sensitive data on your SQL Server without extensive program modifications, and still use a secure key management HSM to protect the encryption keys."

http://web.townsendsecurity.com/bid/64783/4-Ways-to-Encrypt-Data-in-Microsoft-SQL-Server
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Knight, MCM
Randy Knight, MCM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40281200
If your requirement is to encrypt the data at rest, TDE is really your best option.  Encrypting data inside the database does not usually meet the requirements for encrypting at rest.  On standard edition, ther might be some 3rd party solutions that could work but I haven't worked with any of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40341234
Thanks for your responses.

Can anyone list some third party tools which support encryption on sql server 2012 standard edition please.

Thanks
0