[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software to report on NTFS folder permissions?

Posted on 2014-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
I'm looking for a bit of software that can report all the ACL for each folder in a tree.  Ideally I'd like it to have the option of modifying those permissions as well.  Even more ideal would be the ability to bulk modify the existing ACLS the tree of folders, not overwrite them with new permissions. e.g. just remove the Write or Delete permission from the security groups in the ACL.  Make sense?

Can anyone recommend a product to do this?  If the modify permissions options are not possible one that produces decent reports would do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WBC2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40277915
icacls is a command line driven tool but it it not very intuitive
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 1200 total points
ID: 40279745
I have some good experiences with:
FILEACL, Display/Modify File permissions (local and remote)
Unfortunately the programmer is not providing the tool anymore (the website is not there anymore).
http://www.gbordier.com/gbtools/fileacl.asp

There are quite a lot of versions but I have worked with version 2.8.0.6, which is completely stable. You can read the functionality here:
http://www.fpschultze.de/modules/news/article.php?storyid=80

In the past I have used FileACL a lot for creating ACL reports.
With the following simple commandline it's possible to dump the security of the complete C-drive:
fileacl.exe c:\ /sub /noinherited /line

If you are interested in this tool then please let me know.

Another excellent utility is SetACL.
http://helgeklein.com/setacl/
http://helgeklein.com/download/

This program is not only for File System permissions but also for other permissions like Registry Permissions.
The program has an enormous amount of options so it might take a while to sort these out.
0