Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add windows 2012/ 2008 Domain controller to existing 2003 domain

Posted on 2014-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
How to add windows 2012/ 2008 domain controller to existing 2003 domain and synchronize those DC?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40275887
For Windows 2008: before adding DC, must to prepare forest and domain: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIyJkKpUqvw, then run dcpromo and follow directions (simply select domain controller on existing forest/domain)

For Windows 2012: requires nothing, simply install DC role and automatically detects your schema and performs upgrade if requires.

On both cases, full sync is auto when setup completes.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40275900
Microsoft often has step by step guidance for basic tasks on TechNet. For example, adding a 2012 DC:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx

If there is a reason you are finding the documentation insufficient, it'll be easier for is to help if we knew where you were getting stuck.
0