?
Solved

message transport logs

Posted on 2014-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
1) What determines (in exchange 2010) how far back message transport logs go? Is there log files defaults which when surpassed are overwritten?

2) If you have more than one mailbox server in your environment - if you are only interested in one users "message tracking logs" - do you only have to look at the logs for the server that hosts their mailbox? Or does the message tracking app store all logs for all servers?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40276118
1:  This is a setting within Exchange on whether the logs are enabled and how long to retention will be.

2:  You don't have to specify a server when using message tracking, you are looking at the mailbox/user account level, Exchange will know where to look.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40276634
1) What determines (in exchange 2010) how far back message transport logs go? Is there log files defaults which when surpassed are overwritten?

You can view the attribute "MessageTrackingLogMaxAge" which is a per transport server configuration. This can be done as follows:

Get-TransportServer | Select Identity, MessageTrackingLogMaxAge

Open in new window


When logs hit there maximum time period, they will then be purged out from the system. If you want to extend this across the organization (or shorten the timeframe):

Get-TransportServer | Set-TransportServer -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge dd.hh:mm:ss

dd = days
hh = hours
mm=minutes
ss=seconds

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2) If you have more than one mailbox server in your environment - if you are only interested in one users "message tracking logs" - do you only have to look at the logs for the server that hosts their mailbox? Or does the message tracking app store all logs for all servers?

Each hub transport server stores there own set of message tracking logs, which essentially shows the transactions that the HUB transport server has completed and processed.. When you search these (Get-TransportServer | Get-MessageTrackingLogs) you are actually querying all of the HUB transport servers Message Tracking Logs for the items you are looking for. Same goes for "Message Tracking" in ECP for Exchange 2010, or EAC in 2013 (and EMC for Exchange 2007). Same principle and theory has applied forever in Exchange :)

Here is more about the "Get-MessageTrackingLog" command: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997573%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

I would highly recommend adding switches to it (such as -Start, -End -Sender and -Recipient) as this can take a while. Also, instead of just running Get-MessageTrackingLog run "Get-TransportServer | Get-MessageTrackingLog -Switches". This will ensure you are actually searching all of the servers.
0