[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote access to computer with admin right

Posted on 2014-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We have more than one thousand people in our enterprise and all enduser are in a limited session. Now we are losing a lot of time to hock up remote computer, because they are not able to run local application with limited access.We are trying to found a software that we can install on all computer to give us administrative right.

Any suggestion or solution ???

Thank.
0
Comment
Question by:Dalton111111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40276007
What is it that you would like to do?
If you are the administrator of the domain (is it a domain?) the domain admin is local administrators on all machines by default, no need to do anything there.
If you would like to add specific groups to the local administrators group you can do this using Group Policies.

Here is a very good how to on how it should be done.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/907-gpo-to-push-out-local-administrators-across-a-domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalton111111
ID: 40276094
Our user are in domain,but not all in the office. I asked this question for the people they worked outside of the office...

thank.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40276097
Do keep in mind that if you create a policy for these users they will need to access the domain one time to actually get that setting onto their machines.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40276145
If the users are connected by VPN, you should be able to access their computer with Remote Desktop connection (part of windows), log into their machine, and install whatever software you need to.

Standard Users in Windows 7 with UAC turned on (the way it should be) cannot install software.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40276678
@Dalton111111  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0