?
Solved

vcenter vm's and hosts

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Where within vcenter can you export a list of all VM's and which host they are currently running on.

And where within vcenter can you export processor details for each host in your vmware environment (i.e. physical/logical/cores), likewise can this be exported to a list, i.e. HTML or CSV.

Screenshots would be ideal if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40276191
Select the virtual machines tab, when selecting the Host or Cluster

Right Click the "white space" and select Export List

There is no method to export the processor details for each host, these only appear in the Summary Page.

You would need to use PowerCLI scripts
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 668 total points
ID: 40276192
Select your Datacenter, cluster or host.
Select the Virtual Machines tab.
Right click an empty area of the window and select "Export List".
Type a file name and click the "Save" button.

This will give you a list of the VM's

As for the rest, Cores, Processors, Memory etc.. I would use PowerCLI.  This comes in very handy when it comes to showing in a nice format what you have in your environment,  Here is a link that explains what I am talking about:

http://www.ivobeerens.nl/2011/06/09/powercli-list-vm-settings-and-export-to-csv-html-gridview-screen-and-email/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 40281936
The following powercli command will list the stats on your selected host

get-vmhost | fl

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/general-virtualization-articles/use-powercli-quick-stats-part1.html
0