?
Solved

Uh oh!  Am I infected or infiltrated ?  Help me decipher icons!

Posted on 2014-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just installed a new Dell pc and when I went into my computer here's what I saw.  Can you help me identify these icons?
infection or not
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40276182
What OS is loaded on this computer?  Those ICONS look fine to me.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40276187
it looks like either you're connected to another network, or someone is connected to yours.
Go to your router config and look at the logs. Most home routers are 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1.. you can find out which is yours by doing a tracert to your own ip.

You can find your own ip address by doing   START/RUN/CMD
at the prompt, type: ipconfig /all
that will show you the info you need. Your gateway is typically your router address

The items seen above are a Roku player (streaming media), looks like some sort of DNLA enabled hard drive or media player and some external storage... if you don't recognize the names, it is possible they don't belong to you :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40276195
if this is all happening on your router, you may want to:

check and print your logs on your router (to find out who's connecting) Print it out, as piggy backing onto your paid connection is illegal.
reset your router
Change SSID / maybe not publish SSID
change passwords
use mac filtering (this is a little extreme, but it helps)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dswatt
ID: 40276212
this looks like devices plugged or connected to your network, If you go to control panel, network and internet, choose homegroup and sharing options, you can turn off sharing options as needed
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40276227
If you in fact have SONOS devices and a ROKU media player, it all seems legit! It's just a network discovery done by your Windows, and these are the things it found on your network.
You should only worry if you are sure you DO NOT own these devices (start asking neighbors though, either you are on their wifi, or they are on yours, which seems a bit unlikely)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40276586
Hi All:
This is a brand new Windows 8.1 pc.  Scary to see things that I do not own as icons.

I do not own a machine called THOR!  And what kind of icon is that?  that doesn't look like a pc.
or Roku
or sonos bridge.
or Perky.

How can I disconnect these things from my network!
Is there a guide to what the icons mean?  I don't understand some of those icons?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40276968
It looks like windows 8.1 and the standard way it identifies items on the local network.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40277294
I've read all through this thread and it appears that there are a couple of topics being discussed.  You asked that the icons be identified.  

The fact that you're surprised by them is an indicator that something is likely not right.
The fact that you say there's no Roku on your network is surely an indicator that something isn't right.  "Right" meaning: "as you would expect it to be with reasonable knowledge".

One way to approach this is to do this:
Step 1 (this can be skipped but you may want or need to do it eventually):  ping the entire range of IP addresses on your network from .1 to .254 (for most likely subnets).  i.e. 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254.  Something like PingScannerPro is good for this kind of action.
Step 2 Using the command prompt, run
arp -a
The result will be a list of IP addresses on your network with MAC addresses.
But, without doing the ping scan in Step 1, the list is often not at all complete.  You can try it first to see.
The MAC addresses can help you determine the manufacturer of the device.
Once you have the IP addresses you, run
nbtstat -a [ipaddress]
that is something like:
nbtstat -a 192.168.1.111
as an example for one of the IP addresses that's of interest.
This will give you the network name of the device.

The Roku example is an interesting case and suggests that you either have something on your network that you don't know about (a neighbor connected to your wifi?) or that you are on someone else's network (you've connected to your neighbor's wifi).  Those are the most likely cases.

What IP addresses do you expect to see on your network?
What IP addresses are you actually seeing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40278846
Thanks to all!
0