[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PowerShell - 'Remove-ADGroupMember' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Dear Experts,

Basically I am searching how to remove a user from a group using only PowerShell.

For that the Remove-ADGroupMember should be used theoretically, but the issue that our PowerShell gives the below error message for it:

Error message
Apparently that needs some additional installation, but being not in that position no chance for that, could you please advice what alternatives are or how to make this command enable

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40276340
Are you trying to run the command from Domain controller? You need to have windows 2008 R2 or above domain controller to have PowerShell active directory module. If yes.. then type following command prior to Remove-ADGroupMember command.

Import-Module Activedirectory

Open in new window


For Remove-ADGroupMember Syntax..
Ref : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617242.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40276406
If you can't use the AD module, you can use the Quest AD cmdlets on any server/client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 40278305
Thanks very much that is perfect, I learnt something very basic from you
0