Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is there any tool for converting the code from vba macro to c#.net.

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
Hi All,

Iam facing the problem on vba macro for converting the code to c#.net.
could you please help out regarding on converting from vba macro to c#.net.
do we have any converting tool.Please let me know how to do this.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40276390
No such tool exists.

You will have to know both languages to convert them. You may also ask on EE, provide the code to be converted and explain what the goal of the code is.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40276423
What you might try, if feasible, is to convert the macro to VB.NET. Then you can *probably* use one of the online converters to do that conversion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mannevenu26
ID: 40282427
Thank you
0