[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UPlinking Network Switches

Posted on 2014-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I have one Cisco SG200-50 Switch 48 10/100/1000 which is the main network switch it is just about full up.  In the back of the building there are multiple systems that need a direct run which is about 100ft run.  As i said before all the switch ports are almost full which is the first issue.  Is there a good way to but another switch maybe a 24 port in the back of the building and uplink them for the best performance.  I do not just want to daisy chain them that is already in place and the network performance through all the hops is very poor.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40276471
i can understand that your main switch is connected to your servers. I recommend you do stacking. Im not sure Cisco SG200-50 Switch can do stacking or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 40276482
IT has 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports could I run a cable the 100ft to the GBIC ports would that accomplish the stacking?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40276535
i dont think cisco you use has that feature. Maybe is time for you to get better switch. It is good for your expand in the future too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40276558
if you want to keep your switch the only option is connect one of your uplink or downlink to another switch..

if there is no critical system you are running in your network i think you wont feel poor performance.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277212
Not sure what you are meaning by daisy chaining, if you will only have two switches, they will be daisy chained per say.

TankerGoblin is right, get another switch, can be same model if you want, or a better switch to serve as your core where servers connect, then run one or two Ethernet or fiber if you want to use the gbics, but nothing special to go 100 feet, just use CAT6 ideally, but CAT5e is cheaper and will still be fine.

If it is a single vlan network, nothing special needs to be configured, just connect them, and maybe set the ports to 1000/full.  

Are you seeing performance issues now?  Do you have none cisco switches connected too?  They can cause all sorts of bottle necks if it is just off the shelf cheap stuff.
0