Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting

Posted on 2014-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Phone quality for voip systems.  I have a network that has vlans and some 3560's in place.  At random times, certain functionality is lost for voice.  specifically reception.   I'm pretty sure is is network related but wanted to know what you guys would do to troubleshoot and what to look for.  does someone have a link to a troubleshooting flow chat that will assist in finding out why network is degradaded.  vlans, ospf, routing all in the mix of this particular network
thanks a bunch
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278183
I would start with the logs of the switches that have the affected phones directly attached.  If nothing useful is being logged, and the issue is only affecting phones, I would look at the QOS configuration next.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40278218
Does the phone system have statistics? I have an avaya that monitors jitter and packet loss on each VoIP device...
0